Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Protected sex with sex worker. Touched vagina with wounded finger. Any possibility of contacting virus?

Hi Doctor, Yesterday I had protected sex with a sexworker in Bangkok. I might have touched her vagina with my finger and had a scrathed skin on the finger with a healing wound (about a mm) which i got a day earlier. It was a brief touch and there was no insertions and no vaginal fluids on my fingers. What is the possibility that I might have contacted the virus also considering there was no condom breakage. I am worried like anything and would appreciate early response. What should I do next.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
The possibility of getting virus (HIV) is very low,
As the wound mentioned by you was very small and not fresh.

However there is a risk top get Hep B.
So please get tested for both HIV and Hep B.
Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-rahul-kumar/64818

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor