Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Prostate cancer, testicle removal, prescribed Ketoconazole, Domstalle and Rantac. Are they right?

My father had prostate cancer and his testicals were remover about 24 months back. Now since last about 6 months hisPSA has starter increasing. It was 34 in aug and is 79 now. Dr has now prescribed following:- (a) Ketoconazole 3 times (b) Domstalle BD (c)Vizylac OD (d) Rantac BD (e) Oestifos once a week I am not very sure, how and when these medicine to be taken and are they right medicin. How long do he has.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi Rajeev, ketoconazole is good old drug. We have lot of drugs available in the basket. Has it spread to bones? In prostate cancer , even in last stage, we can prolong the survival while maintaining the good quality of life. Instead of osteophos, zolendronic acid works well. Best is to see a medical oncologist. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor