Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Prominent veins. No medical problems. Can I go for sclerotherapy? Will it affect my blood flow?

Question about Prominent Veins : I have gradually developed prominent veins in my legs. To clarify, these are not varicose or spider veins, but regular veins that have become larger and bulge out more than normal. I ve gotten a full workup from a vein specialist, and ultrasound ruled out any problems with the deep veins in my leg. Because the full evaluation ruled out other problems, the doctor told me this is mainly a cosmetic issue. I was given prescription-grade compression stockings, but they re not always very practical, especially in hot weather. And they won t really fix the veins, just possibly stop/slow them from getting worse. I might elect to have these veins treated with sclerotherapy . But I have a few nagging questions that no one has really answered to my satisfaction... Once the prominent vein(s) are treated or removed, how does this affect blood flow in the remaining veins? Doesn t this just add to the burden of other veins that need to compensate for loss of blood flow in the treated veins? If so, doesn t this increase chances that those veins will also become more prominent eventually? Or are my prominent veins already doing a poor job of helping out with blood flow (in which case removing them wouldn t change the burden on other veins)? Obviously, there s going to be a limit on how many superficial veins can/should be removed from the leg. Is there a standard guideline for determining this?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
I appreciate your intelligence to ask some prudent questions. If such questions were asked when you take a paracetamol to relieve a fever, an external ointment to relieve an itchy skin, cough syrup to relieve a cough, a drug to bring down your BP, cholesterol or blood sugar you will reach a point to understand that in conventional medicine, no disease is cured but only controlled.
Come back to your prominent veins. All your questions about sclerotherapy are very genuine. It is not curative and only symptomatic. If you do the treatment on the few veins that trouble you, naturally other veins have to get engorged to compensate the arrested blood flow. As you doubt those veins will have the added load.
As long as you do not develop any physical symptom other than cosmetic issues, please keep away from any surgical interference on your body. Such an intervention will leave still ugly imprints on your skin.
I am a homoeopath giving you some more unpalatable truths. The prominent veins on your body is genetic and constitutional. To go still deeper, the poor elasticity of the smooth muscles that constitute your veins and the poor quality of the valves of your veins are all genetically determined and the best advice to you is to mentally accept the condition of your veins. Just like you cannot any more change your parents, your genetic code is already scripted and very little modification can be done on them.
Since I am a Homoeopath, I can give you some pleasant information also. As far as I have understood, Homoeopathy is the only system of treatment that study the patient by taking into consideration one's genetic, constitutional and individualistic peculiarities and treats the patients to cure their illness. Cure means bringing back the patient from the present state of illness to a previous state of health.
Once upon a time you had veins less prominent and Homoeopathy can bring your veins to that state. But always imagine a rubber band that was under prolonged stretching for several years cannot be brought back to its original tight condition even if kept without stretching any more.
Therefore my advice to you is to leave the embarrassment from your mind about the prominent veins. Please do not make any anti-natural interference on them.
If at all you are heading for any method of treatment go for Homoeopathy only.
By undergoing Homoeopathic constitutional treatment not only your veins are strengthened but also all other disease conditions about which you did not mention also will be improving because in Homoeopathy there is no treatment for veins but we do treatment for YOU and YOU only.
You are free to get back to me through Premium question and I am happy to help you through Homoeopathy.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese,
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor