Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pricked finger with used needles of diabetic patients. Applied alcohol. Should I go to emergency room?

i was at work and i had gloves on putting away my patients diabetic needles which she used to check her blood pressure and i pooked myself with one of her needles. i put pressure on it and put alcohol and washed my finger with cold water should i go to the emergency room? which i was told to do for prota call ? in my job
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
If you get a pricked used needles there is risk of unknown exposure because you never know what kind of infection one can get, even though risk is very very small.
It is always safe to seek medical advise as for some diseases post exposure prophylaxis can be given and risk can be minimised.
In such occupation universal precautions must be taken to avoid risk.
In your case there should not be any problem but it is advisable to go to ER and seek proper medical advise.
Take care
Best of Luck to you.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor