Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Pricked by lancet of hepatitis C patient. Washed with sanitizer spirit. Chances of infection?

hi doc i accidently got lancet prick taking bsl sample from a newly diagnosed hep c + patient (device method) his all family is hep c - only he is + and newly diagnosed. i immidiately oozed out ALL of the blood and washed my hands with sanitizer spirit.and i wasnt wearing gloves. what are the chances of me getting hep c? how often should i get tested.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Chances of getting hepatitis C after a single needle stick injury are quite remote, but it can happen. you did well in oozing out the blood and washing the wound. anti Hep C antibodies by ELISA after an infection of hep c can be detected in 8 weeks time. or PCR for Hep C RNA can detect the virus in blood within 1-2 weeks of infection. it is very difficult to detect acute Hep C infection as it's silent mostly. You should do your LFT's once monthly and go for ELISA for anti Hep C antibodies in 8 weeks times, to be repeated after every 8 weeks or earlier if your LFt's are deranged. however the test of Choice would be PCR.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor