Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pressure on knee cap, lump above knee. Undergone knee replacement before. Reason for above symptoms?

I changed my bedroom around over two weeks ago. The next morning I woke up I was experiencing pain. After I would sit for awhile and then stand, I would have to stand for a minute or two before I could walk. It just wouldn t move. I have pressure on my lower and upper knee cap, I have a lump on the outer edge above my knee. I had knee replacement over 14 months ago. When laying in bed I can only bend my knee about a 1/4 of the way that I could before I injured it. This morning was the first morning since injury where I could lay on my back and straighten my leg and lay their for 5 minutes before I had pain. I called the Dr. today and described my symptoms. They said to wait a few more days to see if it goes away.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A successful Primary Total knee arthroplasty should not give rise to any sort of symptoms (especially pain) after a period of 3 months (maximum).

Also you should have attained a minimum of 100 degrees of motion in the knee joint ( which is not in your case -not able to bend knee fully). This byitself indicates that there is some problem in the knee.

I suspect HETEROTOPIC OSSIFICATION in you (as you are able to feel a lump above the knee cap) which results in limitation of movements of the knee.

Any pain or stiffness after TKR warrants a detailed evaluation.

I suggest you to consult an arthroplasty surgeon and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor