Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pressed the nose hard to make it small. It swelled, more flexible, soft and lacking definition. Will the nose heal and be the same again?

I have pressed my nose for a really time thinking it will become smaller... but i feel i have damaged my nose and it has become big(maybe because of swelling ), but my nose looks more flexible and soft and lacking in defintion. i feel really bad! i have done modelling, i thought i didn t like my nose. But i want to have the same nose i had before. I have stopped pressing so will it heal? will i have the same nose again?? please help me!!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Yashank,

It will heal in some time but not completely. To get back the original shape of your nose is difficult. The cartilage of the external nose is very delicate and friable. Please do not meddle with it anymore.

It is possible for it to come back to same shape but not 100% though.

For better cosmetic reasons, you can opt for a cosmetic surgery and correction of the nasal septum and the cartilage.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar's  Response

Presssing over the nose would not make it smaller or get distorted really. I think you have too many thoughts of being attractive because of your profession. You must be attractive even now and you would still get the same comments from your friends and family. You should seriously avoid thinking about the nose. Your nose cannot be dysmorphed just by pressing.

If you are still unsatisfied you can meet a Plastic surgeon who can counsel you and if needed can help you with some correction to progress in your career.

If you are model and you had really enjoyed being narcissistic.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. James Jose's  Response

Welcome to HCM,
The nose does not get remodelled with pressure,if it has it is only temporary,and will come to its original shape
If there is swelling that means damage has occured to its structure and if damage is more it may lead to scarring,meanwhile you can put ice on the swelling and see a ent speacialist and stop pressing. If you want a permanent change in the shape you will have to undergo a rhinoplasty,a surgical procedure
Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor