Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Presence of reticular infiltrates in both upper lobes of lungs representing koch's infection. Do I still have active TB?

hi, i had an xray last august 3 and it says i have a infiltrates at the upper left lobe and the impression is ptb, minimal. a doctor of a company i should be working with advised me to take another xray after two weeks of medicarion which is last august 16, the xray result says suspicious densities in the both upper lungs. August 21 i had an apicolordotic and it confirms the presence of reticular infiltrates in both upper lobes which may represent koch s infection of undetermined activity. does this mean i still have an active tb and the medicines im taking is not working? am i still fit to work for them? tHank you.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  724
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hi
thanks for your query
With this x-ray finding i think you must have sputum examination for AFB on two consecutive days along with a mantoux test. Also it will be better to send your sputum for BACTEC culture. Even if these reports are negative i think its better to put you on anti-tubercular drugs on the basis of radiology because your x-ray chest is very much suggestive of pulmonary tuberculosis. Many a times sputum for AFB is negative inspite of having ptb. That's why i am telling you to start ATD after having these tests. Do consult a pulmonologist.
thank you
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.