Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with atorvastatin. Heartburn, cough, dizziness and sleeplessness. Side effects?

Thanks. I was prescribed Atorvastatin, four weeks later I started getting heartburn, coughing, couldn't sleep, so I saw the Dr and he said it wasn't the statin and doubled my dose as my chloresteral had decrease to 5.3, this made matters worse and made me dizzy as well so I went back to old dose. I can't see him for two weeks but I am concerned
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Sleep disturbance and dizziness can be caused by the statin, though they are not common.
If reducing the dose has helped, it is likely a pointer...

You may keep the low dose / supplement or supplant with Fibrate, depending on severity...
Ezetimibe and bile acid sequestrant are also good alternatives or additions...

Discuss with your doctor

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Although the most prevalent and common side effects of ATORVASTATIN are musculoskeletal side effects like myalgia and arthralgia.In some cases myopathy and rhabdomylosis have also been seen but very rarely.
However in few cases ,as in you,heartburn,flatulence,dyspepsia,coughing,dizziness,drowsiness etc has been seen.
You should stop the medicine and ask your doctor for an alternative prescription of anti cholesterol medicine.
I hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor