Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with Siphene for delayed conception. Follicular study advised. Fertigyn injection given. Proper treatment?

We were trying to conceive since 5 months but not successful, so we went to an infertility specialist to ensure that things are normal. Specialist prescriped Siphene for 5 days ( day 3rd to day 7 of cycle) and put her on follicular study starting 9th day and on second session i.e 11th day she injected fertigyn 5000 IU (Ovipure HP5000 injection ). I want to know if this treatment is correct and will there be any impact on ovulation & pregnancy in next cycles as we are not trying in this cycle.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Rajiv
I think,you have not informed your gynaecologist that you are not trying in this cycle.
These medications are given for proper follicular growth & ovulation to occur,
After starting siphene,ultrasound based follicular study is done & when follicular is going to mature,inj.fertigyn injected.
If,you are not trying,then,please,inform your gynaecologist,so that,treatment can be started from next cycle.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.yes these treatment are universal for fertility.if you have problem in ovulation then these medicine siphen increase chance of ovulation.after that ovulation study to know when your egg become mature and when it mature given inj which leads to release the ovum and if u conception during that period chance of pregnancy increase so without doubt continue your treatment .avoid any kind of tension which decrease your chance to regular exercise and yoga plus avoid any kind of bad habit like smoking and drinking both of u.and eat healthy diet.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor