Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Prescribed vitamin C, Addyzoa and vitamin E for low sperm count. Is pregnancy possible with a sperm count of 31 million?

hi, ve been trying to get my wife pregnant for over seven years. she got pregnant initially but she has miscarriage later after that its been difficult conceiving again. i went to see a doctor and i went thro various lab screening and it was detected that i ve low sperm count . I was given Vitamin C 500mg, Addyzoa and Vitmin E 400mg. My sperm count at the moment is about 31million, is it possible my wife wil get pregnant very soon. she has been diagnosed and she is ok medically just that they gave her clomid to induce ovulation .
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
For pregnancy you do not need too much sperm count. Along with sperm count, most important is sperm motility and sperm morphology. According to WHO 1999, requirement of sperm count is >20 millions / ml, requirement of sperm motility is >50%, and minimum 60% sperms should be of normal morphology.
To fertilize a ovum, a sperm has to go up to the fallopian tube. If motility is lower than required, then the sperms are unable to fertilize a ovum in spite of having normal sperm count.
So, for pregnancy you need 50% sperm motility and 60% normal sperm.
From the above discussion it is clear that no definite comment can be done regarding pregnancy on the basis of only 31 million sperm.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Mahesh Koregol's  Response
Write your answer hereHi,

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Pregnancy is possible with count of 31 million. Please get your wife's fallopian tubes tested by HSG or diagnostic laparoscopy.

Undergo regular follicular growth scans and IUI if necessary.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor