Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Prescribed to Percocets after surgery for broken left leg. Will substituting marijuana cause me to heal less quickly?

Hey Doc, I recently broke my left leg and underwent surgery, I've been prescribed to percocets which have been effective in treating the pain however I have woken up in a fit of withdrawal and wish to stay off the percocets. My question to you is regarding marijuana use and healing time. Will substituting marijuana cause me to heal less quickly? I would much rather use marijuana, which doesn't come with these nasty withdrawal symptoms I am experiencing, but I want a doctor's opinion on the matter. Thanks for any feedback!
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Though there is no definitive evidence to say that marijuana delays or worsens wound healing, still a few facts need consideration. If you are smoking marijuana, then definitely smoking can delay wound healing. Also, there is also a possibility of contaminants in the marijuana which can be potentially bad for your wound healing.

So, in my opinion, it is better to avoid marijuana during this period. If you are unconfortable with precocets, then ask your doctor for a non-opioid analgesic - there are plenty of safe and effective ones available.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor