Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Prescribed thyronorm for hypothyroidism. Can it be used for long time?

T4 which has normally a half life of 6 days,and gets its stability in 6-9 weeks,can be used in long term use of a hypothyroidism patient,my query is if the patient is having TSH Level of 6.22 then how long it should be given for treatment? how many years?a normal 45kg,20yrs woman who has been prescribed thyronorm since 4months,and still under medication .
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Your doctor might have done other tests to find out if the high TSH is temporary or permanent. If permanent then thyronorm needs to be continued long term.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor