Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed beta blocker and anti-thyroid for Graves disease. Chest pain and hand tingling. Taken aspirin. Heart related?

Hi. I have been dx with Graves Disease in the past. Didn t have treatment for over 9 months, and just recently went to endo who prescribed a beta blocker and anti thyroid. I have been having chest pain for over 2 months, and now have intermittent tingling in left hand. Chest pain tends to be dull and achy usually with heightened sensation of pain every 3-4 hours. I take aspirin 500mg every 4 hours for chest pain and attempt to thin blood. Question is, is this graves related, or heart related?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Chest pain and tingling in hand could be due to heart conditions. Untreated hyperthyroidism ( Grave's disease) can cause palpitations and increase work load of heart. It can also cause irregular heart beats. Please see a doctor ASAP and get an ECG and blood works
Answered: Fri, 9 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor