Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Pre Pro kid for passing motion after every meal, sometime with blood. Its purpose?

Hi Doctors My name is Satyasrikanth My 10 month female baby hamsika is having motions for the 2 days. After every meal she is passing motions. Sometimes some blood also coming out. I rush to the hospital, and the doctor prescribed Pre Pro kid. I want know why he has given that medicine, and what are the uses of that powder Thanks & Regards Satyasrikanth
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  722
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mr. Satyasrikanth,
Very sorry to hear about your daughter, Hamsika. It is good that you have consulted a pediatrician. I am assuming that her bowel has altered from before (be it frequency or volume of stools). Since you mentioned blood, it was prudent of you to get a physician consultation right away. So, good job there.

Pre prokid is a formulation consisting of normal healthy gut flora (friendly bacteria in the body). It will help boost your baby's immunity and prepare her to fight against infection. I would recommend that along with it, you should also maintain good hydration for your child by Oral rehydration solution.

Additional information: Usually, diarrhea in kids are viral (most of the times due to Rotavirus) and does not need antibiotics. However, the presence of blood in stool (dysentery) may indicate some kind of infection for which specific antibiotics may be needed. There may be other causes like malabsorption syndromes (celiac sprue, lactose intolerance, tropical sprue) but blood in stools is unlikely. Your physician must have evaluated the baby with a detailed history and physical examination. If not done already, your baby may need to go through stool test for blood, leukocytes, mucus, ova and parasites etc. If the baby's condition does not get better, please revisit your pediatrician.
Hope that helps.
Take care and be well.
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor