Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Fertomid and medication for hypothyroidism. Does hypothyroidism affect fertility?

Hi doctor. I have been prescribed Fertomid 25 mg and I am also taking tablets for my hypothyroidism . Trying to get pregnant but it is not happening. I have taken Fertomid already for 2 cycles earlier but nothing as yet. Does the Hypothyroidism affect fertility ??Just got my thyroid tests done they are within the normal range.Still not conceiving. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Only severe hypothyroidism with irregular cycles will affect your fertility. Once your thyroid function is normal and cycles are regular there is no problem in getting pregnant.

One you get pregnant, the chance of miscarriage is more in hypothyroidism. So you have to bring your TSH below to 2.5 to decrease this risk.

Good luck.

Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Sun, 26 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor