Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Fertigyn, done follicle scan. Had intercourse. Any chance of pregnancy? Stomach pain and back ache

I am trying to concieve..Have PCOD ...this month had 4 follicle scans and right follicle was 19mm by change in left..dr gave me Fertigyn 5000 and then one more scan...I had had intercourse after injection and before scan...last scan showed some follicle rupture ....and had intercourse 2 times after that day... now its 7 days after I had the injection...Are there chances of me being pregnant??? I have cramps in my stomache for 4-5 days and backache too...
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

Stomach ache and backache now does not signify anything.

You wait for another 7 days and get serum beta hCG test done which confirms if there is pregnacy.

You have chances of pregnancy as you have taken correct treatment.

Wait and watch...

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor