Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Cansoft after hystro-laproscopy. Taken wrong dosage. Harmful?

Dear Doc, I am 33 years old female and trying for conception . I had hystro- laproscopy two weeks ago and was prescribed medication after that. I have two queries: 1. Tab. Cansoft CL was prescribed for 3 alt nights.... but i some how i misunderstood and took it for 3 consecutive nights. Will there be any harmful effects? 2. I am also prescribed oral contraceptive Tab. Ovral-L for 3 months. Can I avoid it? As i am not comfortable in having oral contraceptives . Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The Medicine you have mentioned taken once a night is not a problem.

2) If you dont want to take OCP, its fine. It is not compulsory. Avoid it. It has no impact on treatment


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor