Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with high blood pressure. Weaned off the medications after child birth. Opinion?

Hello, my blood pressure was a bit raised at.the 36th week of pregnancy,130/90mmhg.had d baby at 37+ via elective op bp fluctuated btw 130/90 Ãήϑ 150/90. I was discharged after 5days but not  any antihypertensive but  diazepam 5mg nocte. After about 5weeks I checked my bp Ãήϑ. It was 150/110. I saw a doc who placed ♏ε  methlydopa 250mg tds, Ãήϑ nifedipine 20mg daily.medication was later reviewed τ̲̅ȍђ ‎​‎​‎​ nifedipine 20mg bd.presently A̶̲̥̅♏  20mg daily Ãήϑ bp is 110/70 -120/80. This d sixth month after childbirth. When will I eventually be weaned off d drugs Ãήϑ then how i̶̲̥̅̊n̶̲̥̅̊ terms of titration.†нªηк u
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm
thanks for writing to HC magic.
you may be weaned off your anti-hypertensive but no one can be sure about it. Nifedipine 20 mg OD is not a small dose and we must not forget that your current BP readings of 110-120 are on the drugs and not off the drug. i can not predict that you will 100% surely be off the drugs. only a trial can be given and mind it, a number of hypertensive do not develop high blood pressure after withdrawal of drug for variable period of time but most of them will eventually need a drug.
the best person to decide about titration of drugs is your physician. please be in touch with him and be alert and check your BP regularly once you start decreasing the dose.
take care
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor