Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, sore throat, red. Should i go to see the doctor?

I am currently 15 weeks pregnant. My children had a horrible cough , and runny noses as well as a fever of about 102 most of the week. Now I seem to have caught it. Last night I was coughing at least every 15 min, and it continued through the night and day. My throat has become sore and when I looked at it tonight it is very red and veiny looking, should I be going to see the doc, or is it likely just irritated?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
It looks like that you have developed upper respiratory tract infection (URTI) from your son.I would suggest you to consult a physician who may be able to examine you and may prescribe you appropriate treatment.You may need antibiotic for treatment of your URTI and there are many safe antibiotics which can be used during pregnancy.Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor