Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, painful and swollen ears. Cannot hear properly. Due to constant pressure when sleeping?

I am 34 weeks pregnant and I ve had swollen painful ears x 10 days. Had them checked, no infectious sx. Tried acetic acid , hydrogen peroxide , ear popper device and nothing works. I can not hear at all on my right and about 80% on my left. Can it be from having to sleep on my side therefore putting constant pressure on my ears?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Swelling and pain in the ear could be due to infection in the outer ear/ middle ear. But you said you have got it checked and infectious cause was ruled out? It could also be due to local causes like wax or fungus in the ears. It is definitely not related to posture or sleep. I recommend you to go to a otolaryngologist who would be able to guide you once he examines and cleans your ear. Hope this helps.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor