Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant having hypothyroidism. Taking Eltroxin. Will this harm the baby? Chances of miscarriage?

hello docter,i am 22 yrs,i am having hypothyroidism .now iam 7 week 4 days pregnent,my gynaecologist docter suggested me to take eltroxin 50 mg after doing TSH .but i am very much afraid about these disease[thyroid].will it cause any harm to my baby?what precautions should i take during pregnancy?will this thyroid leads to miscarraige?pls suggest me docter i am worried.thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
First of all what was your TSH level. Hypothyroidism (High TSH levels) in early pregnancy can affect baby's brain development, but risk depends on levels of TSH. It can rarely cause miscarriage. So its better to take eltroxin as advised by your doctor. Regarding precautions, only precaution you have to take is to take medicine (Eltroxin) regularly, early morning & empty stomach. Don't eat anything for at least half hour & don't take any other medicine for at least 4 hours.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor