Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, diprofos ampoule, side effects on baby. Will it fasten the baby growth?

please, this is my first pregnancy;now i am in the second week of month eight, i heard about an injection for fasting the completion of the baby respiratory system . my doctor advised me about Diprofos ampoule to be taken just for once. i want to know: 1- is it the correct type? 2- is it the coorect time now? 3- what are the side effects for the baby; if any? 4- \does it fasten the birth date; if taken?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Diprofos contains Betamethasone, which is a corticosteroid.

It is given to a woman in 8th month of pregnancy because Betamethasone helps in maturation of lungs in the fetus.
It is usually given in those cases where termination of pregnancy may result in a premature baby.

Studies have shown that this medication has no future side effect on the mother & child.
In fact lives of many babies have been saved by administration of this medication.

Wishing a good health.
Thanks & take care
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor