Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. Suggested Thyronorm. Effect on baby from the tablet?

Hello Doctor .. how are you ? My wife is pregnant (12th week going) and being diagnised for hypothyroidism with TSH level 6.65 we consulted Fortis hospital endocrinologis and he has advised to take Thyronorm 50 mcg for one month and do the blood test again to check the tsh levels. Is it safe to take that tablet ? is thee any side effects on baby from that tablet or hight thyroid value? do you suggest any other medication for thyroid ? Thanks, Niranjan Hegde Bangalore
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Your report does not sounds like hypothyroidism. You do not need to take any drug.

You should consult with another doctor or your treating gynecologist for second opinion.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor