Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking betnesol. Ultrasound shows low lying placenta. Safe to continue medication?

Hi, My mrs. are pregnt around 33weeks.but placenta is lower approx mouth side.dr. had given 24 mg betnesol after 24 hrs for child lung safe. but after that Dr. said that again repeat after 20 day then it is right or not bcoz of i listen if u give a betnesol again then chances increase infection when operated. please suggest me.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
do ultrasound after 20days and if the parameters measured in usg is normal and the baby is ok no need for betnesol repitition
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor