Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Stone in kidney, urinary tract infection. Had antibiotics. Is this serious?

Hi Im 36 weeks pregnant, I have had a kidney stone since 8 weeks and now I have a urinary tract infection, on antibiotics but not feeling any better. I get massive cramping like I'm on my period and sharp stabbing pains in my cervix. It has been going on for about a month now. I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow is this something he might consider inducing me over?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Other considerations are requires to take a decision to induce or not, and this could not be an absolute indication. The fact that you have been on anti biotherapy shall require that the presence of infection be evaluated, and that clinical signs of endometritis (uterine), which are actually absent in your case, be considered. This are actually indirect clinical measures of threats to infecting the fetus and possibility of causing of premature labour.
If the results of the obstetric ultrasound are normal and there are absence of the signs of urinary tract infection, there would actually be no need to induce. If you still continue being seriously in pain, or there is a risk on the baby depending on given clinical and paraclinical criteria, the physician might decide to induce. However, induction in this case under appropriate medical supervision is very safe since the fetus is already greater than 34 weeks.
I suggest a clinical evaluation is required, but there is no need to panic. generally, after birth, symptoms greatly improve.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Urine infection need antibiotic - can be started empirically, after giving a sample for culture.
Symptoms from stone are variable - depending the size and location / sonar will help
Induction can only be decided by the examining obstetrician

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor