Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Nuchal thickness 3.9mm shown in ultrasonography. Chance to have down s syndrome? Looking for foetal medicine specialist

hi...i m a 35yrs old married lady. I m 16weeks pregnant anf after going through a pregnancy profile ultra sonography it has been found that the nuchal thickness of my baby is 3.9mm which is quite dangerous for my baby as it has a chance to have down s syndrome . I want to know whether any foetal medicine specialist in kolkata or not? please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
is it throughout spinal cord or only at cervical region ,as you come under elderly gravida, one should do investigations like karyotyping/amniocentesis, chorionic villi can search kolkata doctors on google.and you have not told about the age of fetus when you have the way 3.9 mm nuchal thicknes is to be carefully investigated,should be done regular follow up & necessary investigations.wish you good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The ultrasound report revealing nuchal fold thickness suggests Down syndrome.
The confirmatory test for Down syndrome is triple test and quadruple test.
The triple test measures three parameters- HCG, AFP and estradiol.
The quadruple test adds another parameter called PAPPA.
This test is readily available at all labs.
You need to visit a gynae-obs specialist for further work up.
I am sure there are many gynae-obs specialist in the city of Kolkatta.

Get the test done at the earliest so that if positive, further management can be done at the earliest.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor