Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had a distance laser lithotripsy of a kidney stone. Panic?

Hi, I am 25 weeks pregnant (28 yo). 3 weeks ago I had a distance laser lithotripsy of a kidney stone . Today I have received my blood test results and I am worried with some figures, especially monocytes (absolute Mnocytes 1.14 * 10^9/L, 11% Monocytes for 100 other WBC ). Should I panic? I this could be due to pregnancy and recent surgery? Almost all other figures are within the norm or deviate slightly. Urine test are ideal -no deviations. Thank You in advance
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi young lady, thanks for asking the question. You have no reason to worry at all. Do get follow up checks as advised by your obstetrician and urologist. Best wishes for your pregnancy. RB
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rubee Khattar's  Response
No you need not worry. If total leucocyte count is normal and you have no fever, these test reports do not signify anything serious.
if the surgeon has left a stent then that has to be removed at the earliest
Keep looking for the signs of urinary infection
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor