Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Can take mifepristone 200 mg and misoprostol 200 mcg?

hello sir, i m pregnant for 15 days. please give me advice how i should take combikit of mifepristone 200 mg & misoprostol 200 mcg ??? please reply. i have purchased this product by torrent pharmaceuticals
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  937
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi info,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The duration of pregnancy in your case is quite acceptable for medical termination with the MTP kit.
The abortion with the kit is carried out by taking Mifepristone 200 stat. and misoprostol 200mg at 24hrs and 200mg at 36hours; Keep in mind that this treatment can lead to unpredictable severe bleeding and excruciating pain, so it is strongly advisable to get an expert help and carry out the treatment under the supervision of the gynecologist of you locality.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor