Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Post food poisoning having extreme pain in abdomen and reflux. Endoscopy or Colonoscopy required?

I HAD SEVERE FOOD POISINING A MONTH BACK AND WAS ON NORFLOX. POST THE INFECTION I HAVE INTERMITTENT PAIN IN THE UPPER ABDOMEN AND REFLUX ONCE IN 2 WEEKS. THE DOCTOR HAS PRESCRIBED ME RABONIK 20 FOR 3 WEEKS NOW. BUT YESTERDAY WHEN I HAD SPICY RESTURAUNT FOOD OUTSIDE I AGAIN HAD THIS PAIN , MILD ONE BUT HAS SETTLED WITH RABONIK 20 AND DIGENE. DO I NEED A ENDOSCOPY OR COLONOSCOPY AT THIS STAGE
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Rashmi,
Welcome to HCM,
Nothing to worry,
Avoid fried,chillies and junk food for few weeks.
You can go for Metrogyl or Ornadizole tab.for 5days as there is possibility of having mix infection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor