Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Possible bladder infection, bloating, pressure sensation. On keflex pill. Done ultrasound and urine test. What is advisable?

I am in Baja California and I went to the doctor on Oct 9th for a possible bladder infection. He sent me to the lab to have blood drawn and had me take a urine sample in as well. He also did an ultra sound showing the infection just in the bladder. The results from the lab were good on the blood work and positive on the urine for infection. In spanish they wrote Escasas. Doctor gave me 12 tablets of Keflex @ 500mg. I have finished all medication and I am still having symptoms of bloating and pressure. I have no milky substance in the urine and it doesn't burn when I urinate. I am just not feeling like I am over the infection. Where I am located there is only a clinic with no means of testing urine. I have on hand Amoxicilan, 500mg. Would it be good to take that for a few days. I have been drinking a lot of water all day long and feel I should not be having these symptom as strong as I do. I took my last Kelflex pill at 4:00pm. What do you advise?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
I have gone through all the details provided by you.
It seems that you are suffering from UTI(Urinary tract infection) and you took treatment for it and responded to it. The Keflex is good medicine.
In case of UTI sometime bacteria are resistant to the antibiotic so it is usual practice to get a bacterial culture and drug sensitivity done so we can use appropriate antibiotic.
If your symptoms are persisting please consult your Physician as it would not be appropriate to take antibiotic just because it is with you.
It it is possible to get a repeat urine analysis to know if pus cells are still persisting or not.
Otherwise doctor can give empirical therapy of suitable antibiotic in hope it is effective.
Please continue to take plenty of water and cranberry juice.
Please maintain good hygiene and dryness.
This should clear off in few days.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor