Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Popping feeling in head and an odd dizzy spell, shooting pains in legs and arms and head. History of Migraine. Is SRI drug necessary ?

Hi I have been feeling poorly since last June-it started with a popping feeling in my head and an odd dizzy spell but Iit then I started getting shooting pains in my legs and arms and head - short and sharp . Then I started getting terrible dixxy spells and numbness in right arm and felt on occasion that Imy mouth was dropping -I went to see my GPS and was referred to a neurologist - he did a MRI scan which showed some vessel changes but he said this could be because of a past history of migraine . I then had an EEG And an ECG - the EDG showed I have a right bundle block but he was not concerned. I have hard lumps in my right hand but all my blood tests are negative or within normal range. I have recently developed a severe crushing pain in my left shoulder and feel very unwell at times but this seems to build up and then disperse for a day. I have had physio but am told that my back is I stiff but not conclusive to the pain-the physio suggests I insist on seeing a cardiologist . My GP and neurologist think that there is no further testing to do and that I should take an SRI drug? I have always been in tune with my body and at 53 years know that something is physically wrong. I am slim and ex recused regularly all my life until June. Please can you offer some advise. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Headache and dizzy spells are probably related to migraine. As your neurologist suggested, MRI of brain showed features suggestive of migraine.

Regarding pain in the neck and shoulders, there is a possibility of cervical radiculopathy due to disc disease and nerve compression in the neck region. Physiotherapy would be helpful.

Right bundle branch block on ECG is a normal finding in many cases. However, you may seek the opinion of a cardiologist for final confirmation.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor