Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Please have a look at my sufferings and symptoms

Please have a look at my sufferings and symptoms- 1. I had malaria faciperum and typhoid 7 months ago. I took the medicine for both and was okay (for the next 3 months) 2. After that I again had the symptoms of malaria and i got the test done. It was malaria falciperum positive. I took 6 falcigo injection . 3. 2 weeks after the falcigo injection I felt sick and took homeopathic medicine for typhoid. 4. As long as I took the homeopathic medicine I was fine but when the doctor told me to stop my medicines I again got the symptoms back. The symptoms were- A. Pain in stomach B. Headache C. irregular mild fever (upto 99.8 F) and chills for few seconds occured irregularly i.e., any time of the day. 5. I again got my typhoid test done. It was again positive. I went to the doctor and he told me that I have both malaria and typhoid. He gave me rapither injection ( 6 injections- once daily) and ceurox 80 for 10 days. This time I didn t feel well while I was taking my medicines. I mean headache, weakness kept on increasing. the fever was mild always.. sometimes it was 101F. 6. After these medicines were over, the symptoms were still there but they were irregular. means for 3-4 days I feel sick with stomach ache, fever mostly in evening and mild chills and for the next few days I would feel healthy with no symptoms, not even weakness or fever. 7. The doctor told me to get mantaux text done along with chest x-ray. The test was negative but they have given me TB tablets on doubt basis. the doubt was in my chest x-ray. I don t have cough problem. though i cough sometimes after I take cold water. I am unwilling to take the medicines before it is confirmed. Which test can confirm it? Can it be some other disease? Please help me! pleaseeeeeeee! I have got TB vaccine when I was born (can it prevent tb till youth?)
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The whole thing which happened revolves around typhoid & malaria which i guess is ok now as you don't have symptoms.Regarding the X-ray if it shows a doubt of TB you can get a ESR ;or best confirmation is immunology get a serum IgG & IgM done it will give the diagnosis .If TB is confirmed you need to take medicines for the next 6-9 months as per your doctors advice.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
your case is complicated a case of pyrexia of unknown origin (PUO)
along with your papers and laboratory reports,you consult to physician and after study of all reports, he will go for another investigations, which are now require and he will come to the diagnose and will prescribe the treatment.keep follow up with physician
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor