Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Planning to undergo general hand surgery, EKG showed Probeable Anterospetal, age indeterm. Should I postpone surgery?

I am 52 yo female with a history of stoke 12-11 no side effects. Just went for pats for general hand surgery and they did a EKG with showed abnormal result: Probeable Anterospetal, age indeterm. What does this mean? and will I need emergent follow up with a Cardiologist? Does my suregery need to be postponed?. Thank-you
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! From what you described above, it seems strongly that you have had an episode of anteroseptal wall myocardial infarction, most probably well before the attack of stroke, as you have described. Also the cause of the stroke was almost certainly due to transient thromboembolism of the cerebral arteries, the source of the thrombus being the dyskinetic myocardial portion or the atrium.

You need not worry, however as this have been an old event, but must receive a lifelong prophylactic treatment with antiplatelet agents like aspirin & clopidogrel after consultation with a cardiologist.
Thanks & take care of yourselves.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor