Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby, asthenozoospermia. What is treatment regarding report?

Hello doctor! we are planning for a second baby and hence went for a check up and found problem in my semen analysis report . The report shows: colour and appearance-opaque grey white, PH-8.0,volume-1ml, viscosity-normal,liquifaction time-30minutes,total sperm count-80 million/ml,motility-active 30%,sluggish 10%,non motile 60%, others- 2-3,morphology- normal, impression-normal count with asthenospermia. can u please advice me regarding this report and suggest the options I have.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen report indicates normal sperm count.

Motility is within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal semen should contain active motility of >25% or total motility should be >40%).

So, overall, as per WHO 2010, you do not have any asthenospermia. You have normal sperm analysis report. Do not worry.

Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor