Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Planning for baby. Overweight. Can I conceive through IUI? Is overweight a reason?

Hi i am 34 yrs old and married for 6.5 yrs now. We are trying for baby. All our reports are normal. I am overweight and i weigh 105 kg. and my height is 5'6'' inches. i have visited infertility centres, as all the reports are very normal, none of doctors suggested me weight loss....Can i conceive through the IUI PROCEDURE or being overweight is the reason for not getting pregnant.........
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Excess weight is associated with a condition called PCOS which stands for polycystic ovarian syndrome.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a common cause of infertility in women. In addition to difficulty conceiving, there is also a history of (1) polycystic ovaries which may be identified on ultrasound
(2) hirsuitism (hair growth in areas abnormal for females such as the face,chest or abdomen) and acne which are due to high levels of male hormones called androgens which are normally found in small quantities in females,
(3)irregular periods,

Two of the above are required for it to be diagnosed.

Persons may have a resistance to insulin resulting in slight increase in blood sugars.

It is treated with lifestyle changes to achieve weight loss. Weight loss is associated with an improvement in fertility.
The medications used are metformin and clomid. The metformin helps with the weight loss, reduces the insulin resistance and improves fetility, clomid improves ovulation.

If you have undergone blood tests and imaging at fertility clinics, then it is likely that the doctors would have looked for this condition. If you are unsure then you can find out whether it has been ruled out.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor