Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Planning for a baby. Double moderate varicocele found on scrotum. Should I go for varicocele operation? 28 years old man im planning for having achild with my wife for about one year i do sperm analysis and the result is 0000 count....55% normal shape........moderate movement,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,then i do doplex on scrotum and i found double moderate varicocele ask for a varecocele operation if it will help me to have achild ...........plz help me
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Varicocele is known cause of infertality and decraese sperm count.You want to have a child,get it operated at your earliest,it will help you in getting your wife pregnant.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor