Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Planning for IVF, cervix closed, performing surgery perforated uterus. Had imaging that put dye n the uterus. Will this affect ?

I am a 44 year old woman planning on IVF --- my cervix was closed so they went in on friday to open it. During the surgey, they accidently perforated my uterus -- how will this affect me? Also after the surgery when the accident happened they let me go on to have an imagining that put dye in the utuerus - since the uterus was perforated only hours earlier --- how will this affect the perforated area?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
As the uterus has been unfortunately perforated, you must avoid conception for atleast 2 months till that area heals. Also, whenever you conceive, keep your gynaecologist informed about the same, as there could be a small chance of uterine rupture.
Ideally, dye check should not have been done just after the perforation, but there shouldn't be a complication due to that.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor