Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pimples, marks on face, taken treatment, no relief. What to do?

Hello Sir, I have a query. I am 26, still getting pimples on my face and back regularly. I have taken treatment 2 times before and recently shown to other Dermatologist . He suggested me to take Doxylab tab, Beplex Forte tab and to apply Deriva MS Gel. Also I have marks on my face. Last month suddenly I got many pimples on my face. Please let me know, it this problem curable and how long it will take to get all marks cleared. Thanks, Neha
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear Neha, 26 is the noveau 16! smile :) I note your age & your tratment history. However, it needs more htan this to formulate an effective acne treatment regime. This is usually tailored to suit individual please consult a dermatologist near your place or you may consult me privately if you so wish to through this portal. Firstly, one needs to evaluate your goal..if my understanding is correct, you desire clearance of both acne & the marks left behind. Second, you need to do a battery of tests assuming we will start you on systemic isotretinoin therapy as a 'definitve' treatment if one can call it this. Please check the details of the medication & the side-effects & precautions et al (as the blood tests required are tailored with these in mind) with your treating doctor. It may take anywhere from 3-6 months for a decent result & your treating doctor again will be best placed to discuss this with you. Cheers & all the sure you will do well with this treatment. Regds. Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist, Cosmetologist & Venreologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello Neha,
You can start using Aziderm20% cream by night which is a treatment for pimples and for pigmentation.Pimples are curable.Get treatment done for atleast 4-6months for good results.Also you can get salicylic peels done by a dermatologist for pimples and marks.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor