Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pimple sized bump on labia and anus, have brown discharge. On birth control. Is it yeast infection?

I have a small bump, smaller than a pea...almost pimple sized on the outside of my labia . I also noticed there is another bump a bit smaller right between my anus and vagina. Before this I ve been having brown/red discharge which I think is because I took 2 packs of birth control in a row without a period inbetween. There is also itching but only in the morning and night. Both my partner and I have only been sexually active with each other and have been together for 4 1/2 years. We no longer use condoms , but I ve been on the birth control for 5 years without any problems till now. I m just very worried this could be something serious or something way smaller like a yeast infection that caused access bacteria.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello
I would be pleased to answer your question .

Your lumps could be cyst or folliculitis . It is less likely to be anything else.
I would suggest that you should visit a Dermatologist who will examine the area and rule out the above differential diagnosis. Please do get it checked as it has been existing at the site for a couple of months as you have mentioned . You should also check for the cause of the vaginal discharge which can be Candidal Yeast related or may be even due Trichomonas infection. You will need an antibiotic and anti fungal course depending on the cause of the infection
Thanks and take care
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Pravin Banodkar's  Response
Hello
I would be pleased to answer your question .

Your lumps could be cyst or folliculitis . It is less likely to be anything else.
I would suggest that you should visit a Dermatologist who will examine the area and rule out the above differential diagnosis. Please do get it checked as it has been existing at the site for a couple of months as you have mentioned . You should also check for the cause of the vaginal discharge which can be Candidal Yeast related or may be even due Trichomonas infection. You will need an antibiotic and anti fungal course depending on the cause of the infection
Thanks and take care
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor