Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pimple scars on face and neck, change in skin tone, betnovate cream recommended. Effective?

hi.i m 21yrs old.i got many pimples few days back but they are gone now.but it left spots on my face and even neck .they r many spots.even i usd 2 b fairer bt bcoz of al pimples and its spots my skin tone has became dark.nt much dark bt cmpared to my previous tone,it changed to dark.some one suggested me betnovate i startd using betnovate N i came to know about its benefits of vanishing my acne spots.will it work?do they have syd effects?plz help.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Nada,
Betnovate-N is not a treatment option of acne or dark spot. It has many side effects in chronic use on face. side effects are like...
i) Rosacae-persistent redness on cheek.
ii) Hypertrichosis- excessive prominent hair might be appear on face.
iii) Thining of skin and telangiectasia-skin may become thin and appearance of some visible veins
iv) Acne-Pimples may erupt/ aggravate after withdrawal of it.
You should remember that facial skin is a delicate and sensitive part of your skin. you must take care of it. Never try anything on face without consult of a physician.
We are facing Betnovate-N problem in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
With regards,
Dr. M M Mahmud, (
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear nada..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
For acne spots are called...BLEMISHES..,
U should not use....Betnovate N.,
B-cos it is steriod cream produces deleterious effects ..,
while stopping suddenly..,
morning times use...SUNSCREEN LOTION...,
Night times use...Kojic acid cream..,
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor