Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pimple pores on skin. How to make my skin smooth?

I am so depressed to see the pores on my face.People laugh at me seeing my face.I am the only person in my family having this ugly pits.I am a 28 year old guy,i like smooth skin.Pimples attacked my face during my 10th std. Can u tell me some list of ideas to make my skin smooth& also some ideas to make me away from depression caused due to this...Thank U.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..thanks for writing here.First of all please do not get depressed for your pores.They are post pimple scarring.A lot of treatment are available today .It will be better you consult a dermatologist for it.Various treatments are microdermaabrasion,dermaroller,phenol peel,derma fillers,scar revision surgery etc,Start treatment as early as possible,discuss all the treatment options with your dermatologist and choose treatment accordingly.As treatment will go on your scars will improve and you will regain your confidence back.Also you can consult a psychiatrist and have counseling sessions with him.Take antidepressants if required for few days.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Johny Chacko's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to health care magic.
You seem to be having pitted scars of acne. Do not worry. There are a lot of treatments available to make it better. Basically there are three types of pimple scars. Depending upon what is the majority of scars that you have treatments vary.
Treatments available for it include Subcision, Derma roller ( Microneedling ) technique, Microdermabrasion, Ablative laser resurfacing, Non ablative laser etc. Get a consultation from a dermatologist who is experienced in cosmetology. He will assess your scars and plan treatment. You might need multiple sittings of different modalities of treatments for maximal benefit. You need to have patience because results will be gradual. After care instructions should be strictly followed and after procedure excessive sun exposure should be avoided.
I myself was in your position and after two sittings of subcision and four sittings of derma roller my scars have improved dramatically. But scar is a scar, your skin is never going to be baby smooth, but the pits will fill up and look much better.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Since the acne started during your puberty (10th standard), it indicates that it is due to excessive androgen production. The sebaceous follicles of face and neck produce excess of sebum due to androgen which get infected by bacteria to leave black heads.

Tretinoin prevents the formation of such black heads. It also increases the epidermal cell turnover and results in peeling. Although it is highly effective in androgen induced acne, the response is often delayed and may take 6 to 10 weeks.

Tretinoin cream prevents 'photoaging' of skin. Motling, wrinkles and pigmented spots disappear on using Tretinoin. Since it irritates the skin, you should start with lower concentration (0.025%) once daily.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
THIS HAPPENS IN OILY SKIN
KEEP SKIN DRY
DONT USE OILY AND GREESY FOOD
NO MUSTARD COCONUT WALNUT GROUNDNUT AND SOYA OILS
USE OLIVE OIL
STP MLK AND DIARY PRODUCTS
APLY CLINDAMYCIN GEL BD
AND RETINOIC ACID AT NIGHT
SWITCH OFF LIGHT AFTER RETINOIC ACID AS IT REACTS WITH LIGHT
ADD MOMETASONE WITH GEL IF SKIN DRIES UP ONLY ONCE OR TWICE
TAKE FEXOFENADINE FOR ITCH
IF PIMPLES FLARES UP TAKE DOXI 100 MG BD FOR 5 DAYS
IN 3 MONTHS YOUR ORIGIONAL SKIN WILL BE RECOVERED
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Rafal,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
Reading your query there are two best treatment options for you:
1. Laser treatment: The best laser would be Fraxel laser in multiple sittings. Though costly but is value for money if used in right energy considering your need in experienced hand of the dermatologist. These will take off the superficial and medium depth scar and in few months of period you will be able to see the visible result.
2. Medial treatment: Mind it that it is not the laser treatment alone which will be helpful but also the topical application of certain creams. In your case Tretinoin cream in different strength will be able to do synergistic action of laser treatment.
We have seen that by combination of the above treatment people are able to regain the confidence.
Regarding your depression kindly stop cursing yourself and start loving thyself as God has not provided everyone everything, there are many a things which each one has not got but there is also special quality in everyone. You are productive young man who must be having some quality in you. try to improve your few of the qualities and world will start loving you. The history is full of examples where people have done miracle with their brains and their faces. Even in movies where face is quite important, you must have seen that it is the acting and not the face which matters.
Hope to have smart look of your by this advice,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor