Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pimple like bumps on the penile shaft, cold, mild fever, throat pain post encounter, non-reactive Elisa test, advised re-testing. Suggestions?

i had a protectd intercourse with a sexworker....After weeks pimple like bumbs startd to appear on my pennis shaft....after 3weeks i got cold , slight fever and throat pain, flu lasts for 2-3weeks...bcz of my anxietty i tested elisa test after 33days the result cane non reactivee...and the doctor told me to come after 6months....im afraid can nayone help meee....is i contracted with any std or im infected of HIV..will the result be positive aftr 6months..
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

No doctor can ever predict if you will turn positive for HIV infection after 6 months. Please relax; it seems like you had viral fever. As said by your doctor, repeat the test after 6 months. If you are negative then you are negative. But, you can turn out to be HIV positive, if you have an exposure in the coming days.

So, practice safe sex, be vigilant in case you take any blood transfusions. Always have protected sexual intercourse.

Hope this helps you.

All the best.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DEAR NPRIYA

CHANCE IS LESS BUT BROKEN CONDOM OR SPILLAGE IS PROBLEM SO REPEAT THIS TEST AFTER 3 MTHS OR 6 MTHS IF NEGATIVE RELAX OR DO P24 ANTIGEN OF HIV DNA PCR TEST
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor