Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Piercings done, nausea, feeling faint. Symptoms of low blood sugar?

I got 2 piercings about 2 days ago, and ever since I got it I ve been feeling nauseous. One was in the lip and the other in the eyebrow. I nearly fainted when I got them but I had not been eating a lot and I had walked for about an hour to get to the place having eaten very little and not having drank any water. The piercing guy told me that I had low blood sugar , and immediately I felt a bit better after eating. Is this supposed to happen?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Fainting symptoms can arise when you have over-exerted yourself, when your blood sugar level is low, when you are too anxious, when your Hb% ( r.b.c ) in blood is low, inadequate oxygen supply to your brain, low blood pressure or a combination of some of the factors illustrated.

To avoid such a feeling eat nutritious diet, include green veggies in your diet, keep yourself well hydrated,do not over-exert yourself, don't stand up too quickly,inhale plenty of fresh air, get blood tests done to detect you blood sugar level, haemoglobin, etc, get clinically examined to check your fitness and get treated for low blood pressure.

See a doctor, if symptoms repeat. Don't worry you will get fine soon. Take are.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor