Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Persisting pain while urination, painful bumps in vagina and clitoris. STD negative, UTI treatment done. Now?

I had a kidney infection in September last year and it went away after taking the 14 days worth of antibiotics. It came back after a few days then. I went back to the doctor in October to find I had another UTI (again with a high fever of 102 or 103 and burning when urinating). After that round of antibiotics it didn t fully go away. I still had a slight burning when urinating and after the urine and culture tests, I no longer had a UTI. I then had few STD tests done and were all negative. Now in January I still have painful urination and just started to get painful bumps around my vagina and clitorus. I have been with the same man (husband) for 10 years and have had 2 children (August of 2010 and June of 2012). I recently got my period he first time in Decemner after having my second child and noticed it now hurts to use a tampon . Please help me. I don t know what else to do.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hi young lady, welcome to HCM. You seem to be getting recurrent urinary infection after your second pregnancy. There could be a few reasons for this. You will need to consult your GP/ Family physician and get a few tests arranged first - Urine routine and culture (mid stream urine please) and Ultrasound of Kidneys and bladder (pre and post emptying the bladder) at the very least. Some people tend to develop bladder diverticulae or tend to retain some urine in bladder even after they think they have emptyed it. Any stagnant urine is a good culture medium for bugs! I am not sure what these lumps you mention are - best to check out with a gynaecologist. I dont want to just make some assumptions without examining some one and cause you to worry. It could be infection, warts, or something called endometriosis, or some thing else. Only after examination (and tests like a smear or biopsy) can we identify the problem. You have been with only one partner for past 10years but you are never sure of the other person are you! I am not suggesting anything, but want you to get examined by an appropriate specialist asap and not neglect this.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor