Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Persisting pain, aggravates on lying down post laparoscopic appendectomy. What could the cause be?

hi Dr. I had laparoscopy appendectomy 6 week ago, the doctor said that my appendex was at the posterior part of the abdominal wall (near the kidney ), he said this explain the right lower back pain that i felt 2 days before the surgery. 2 weeks ago till now i had the same back pain that i had before the surgery, this pain get worse when i lay down i am afraid because i read about adhesion what is the problem? thank you
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Since you have already undergone an appendicectomy what is the histopathology report of the specimen say?Was it really an inflammed appendix?
Also it seems to be too early to think about adhesions now.Hence i would suggest you to get examined and evaluated again by your physician for the persisting low back ache
All the best
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor