Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Persisting nausea, headache and back pain. Taken promethazine, sumatriptan, vicodin. Effective remedy?

I have a 20 year old daughter that has a low grade fever , hurting in her back , miagraine headache and nausea for the past 2 days . I took her to her physician this morning and they gave her promethazine for the nausea which she still has and they gave her sumatriptan for her headache which she still has and they gave her vicodin for her back pain which she still has as well
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your daughter's symptoms and it is suggestive of an infection.

The most likely cause of her infection could be viral fever or sinusitis.

It would take 5-7 days for her to get better.

In the meanwhile, the symptomatic treatment (as has already been started) should be continued.

A course of antibiotics may also be required if fever persists.

I hope my reply has helped you.

     
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor