Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Persistent sore throat in the mornings. Have associated myalgia and eye irritation. No cure after taking antibiotics

hi..i am 26 yr old male, last 2 months i am having persistent sore throat which worsen in the morning.. decreases as day progresses.. and i am having associated myalgia and eye irritation, both are more in the morning.. i completed 2 course of antibiotic as per doctors advice but there is no improvement. eye irritation is disturbing my sleep in the morning. Can give me some solution pls...
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query

I have gone through your query regarding sore throat for last two months, and along with sore throat you are also having irritation in both eye and myelgia.

Since you are having sore throat for last 2 months and this is usually in morning hours this indicates that yu are also having associated sinusitis. To manage it properly you are advice fr these basic investigations-

(a) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.

(b) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

(c) Blood- CBC, ESR, blood sugar- ( F. & P.P.).

(d) Urine -Routine & Microscopic.

A thorough examination and cinical co-relation of inferences of these investigations will help in for making diagnosis that may be accordingly plan for treatment.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor