Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Persistent, soft lump in the thigh after injuring while riding on horse. How can I get rid of it?

Hello - three years ago I was injured while riding my horse.We were jumping a post and I came out of my saddle and my inner thigh slammed up against the horn of the saddle. I bruised my entire thigh from my inner knee all the way up. It was very sore and burned to walk while it was healing . I was left with a soft lump on my inner thigh from where the horn impacted my thigh. I was told it would go away, but three years later it has not. What can I do to get rid of it?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
Healing of the body takes different ways and methods in different individuals.
In your case what has happened is that you have suppressed the method body adopted to cure your affection following the injury. Following the injury there should have some swelling due to increased blood flow to the part as an attempt of the body to relieve you from long term bad effects. The bye products of inflammation might have been suppressed with pain killers, anti inflammatory and antibiotic drugs thereby the whole processes the body adopted to relieve you fully was stopped midway and the body had no other option than to keep the inflammatory products to remain in the area without fully getting them removed. In such cases, where you did not allow the body to have the whole process of inflammation to take place and complete the process of cure, body tried to keep the remnants of inflammation in a fibrous covering which you are now feeling as a soft lump in your inner thigh.
Depending on the type of constitution and genetics, in some cases, such lumps will have still protective coverings of calcium and such lumps will have a bony texture. Since in your case you are feeling the lump as soft, there is no calcification.
Now either you can leave the lump as such because it does not hurt you or you can adopt Homoeopathic constitutional treatment which will again resume the process of inflammation. Sometimes it may gradually go off by dissolving the fibrous tissue without any pain, or in some cases it will be modified like an abscess with formation of pus again inside and around the lump and will throw out by pushing the contents from the site to the exterior.
Such events are common during right Homoeopathic treatment. Even the bullets thrust inside the body that remain there for several years can be pushed outside by Homoeopathic remedies. There will have some amount of pus around to facilitate the coming out of the substance. The wound thus formed will get healed without any scar or deformity.
If you so decide, you can again get back to me through a premium question with more details about YOU for Homoeopathic treatment. I can find out your constitutional remedy and can cure you,
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese,
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor