Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Persistent sharp abdominal pains, backache after UTI treatment. How can I relieve it?

Hi, two weeks ago a reported to my doctor about sharp pains I felt on my right side and severe backache , and she tested my urine. She told my that there were numerous pus cells found and it indicated that I had a UTI . she gave me antibiotics but I still feel the pains as before. Kindly tell me what could have gone wrong. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,
IT WILL BE BETTER TO GET EXAMINED AND TESTS DONE .
GET AN URINE C/S .
A COURSE OF ANTIBIOTICS MAY BE REQUIRED AS PER URINE C/S REPORT.
FOR THE TIME BEING PLEASE TAKE PLENTY WATER.IN SEVERE PAIN MAY TAKE SOME PAINKILLERS LIKE DICLOMOL TAB MAY BE REPEATED 3 TIMES .
A PLAIN X=RAY ABD K U B MAY BE HELPFUL TO RULE OUT URINARY STONE THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO SEVERE PAIN .
HOPE YOU BE ALL RIGHT SOON



Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor